Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data according to the GDPR
Maya Shop SL, in application of current regulations on the protection of personal data, informs that the personal data
collected through the forms on the Website: www.maiashop..es, are included in the automated files. specific users of
Maya Shop SL services
The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is to maintain the commercial relationship
and perform information, training, advice and other activities of Maya Shop SL.

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary with the sole objective of complying with the
previously stated purpose.
Maya Shop SL adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in
accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27,
2016, relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free
circulation of such data.
The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation, limitation and portability
recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). The user can exercise these rights by emailing:
atencionalcliente@maiashop.es or at the address: C/ Obrero, 56, Polígono Sepes, CP 46260 - Alberic (Valencia).

The user declares that all the data provided by him is true and correct, and undertakes to keep it updated,
communicating changes to Maya Shop SL

Purpose of processing personal data:
For what purpose will we process your personal data?
At Maya Shop SL, we will process your personal data collected through the Website: www.maiashop..es, for the
following purposes:
1. Provide services in accordance with the particular needs of clients, in order to fulfill the contracts
signed by it.

We remind you that you can object to the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by
sending an email to the address indicated above.
The fields of these records must be completed, and it is impossible to achieve the stated purposes if this data is not
provided.

How long is the personal data collected kept?

1

Translated from Spanish to English - www.onlinedoctranslator.com

Maya Shop SL

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request its
deletion and for the period for which legal responsibilities may arise for the services provided.

Legitimation:
The processing of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize it:
1. The request for information and/or the contracting of the services of Maya Shop SL, whose terms
and conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to a possible contract.
2. Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, as we inform you by making this privacy policy
available to you, which after reading it, if you agree, you can accept through a statement or a clear
action affirmative, like marking a box provided for that purpose.

If you do not provide us with your data or do so incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to respond to your request, making it
completely impossible to provide you with the requested information or to carry out the contracting of the services.

Recipients:
The data will not be communicated to any third party other than Maya Shop SL, except under legal obligation.

Data collected by users of the services
In cases where the user includes files with personal data on shared hosting servers, Maya Shop SL is not responsible for
non-compliance by the user with the RGPD.

Data retention in compliance with the LSSI
Maya Shop SL informs that, as a data hosting service provider and by virtue of the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11
on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), it retains for a maximum period of 12 months the
essential information to identify the origin of the hosted data and the moment in which the provision of the service
began. The retention of this data does not affect the secrecy of communications and may only be used in the
framework of a criminal investigation or to safeguard public security, making it available to judges and/or courts or to
the Ministry that requires it. .
The communication of data to the State Forces and Bodies will be done in accordance with the provisions of the regulations on

2

Maya Shop SL

personal data protection.

Intellectual property rights www.maiashop..es
Maya Shop SL is the owner of all copyright, intellectual and industrial property, "know how" and any other rights related
to the contents of the website www.maiashop..es and the services offered therein, as well as the programs necessary
for its implementation and related information.
Reproduction, publication and/or non-strictly private use of the contents, total or partial, of the website
www.maiashop..es is not permitted without prior written consent.

Software Intellectual Property
The user must respect the third-party programs made available to them by Maya Shop SL, even if they are free and/or
publicly available.
Maya Shop SL has the necessary exploitation and intellectual property rights for the software.
The user does not acquire any right or license for the contracted service, on the software necessary for the provision of
the service, nor on the technical information for monitoring the service, except for the rights and licenses necessary for
the fulfillment of the contracted services and only during their duration.

For any action that exceeds the fulfillment of the contract, the user will need written authorization from Maya Shop SL,
and the user is prohibited from accessing, modifying, viewing the configuration, structure and files of the servers
owned by Maya Shop SL, assuming responsibility. civil and criminal arising from any incident that may occur in the
servers and security systems as a direct consequence of negligent or malicious action on your part.

Intellectual property of the hosted content
Use contrary to intellectual property legislation of the services provided by Maya Shop SL is prohibited and, in
particular, of:
• Use that is contrary to Spanish laws or that infringes the rights of third parties.
• The publication or transmission of any content that, in the opinion of Maya Shop SL, is violent, obscene,
abusive, illegal, racial, xenophobic or defamatory.
• Cracks, program serial numbers or any other content that violates the intellectual property rights of
third parties.

3

Maya Shop SL

• The collection and/or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or in
contravention of the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the
Council, of April 27, 2016, relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of
personal data and the free circulation of the same.
• The use of the domain's mail server and email addresses to send unwanted mass mail.

The user has full responsibility for the content of their website, the information transmitted and stored, hypertext links,
third party claims and legal actions in reference to intellectual property, third party rights and protection of minors.

The user is responsible for the laws and regulations in force and the rules that have to do with the operation of the
online service, electronic commerce, copyright, maintenance of public order, as well as universal principles of Internet
use.

The user will compensate Maya Shop SL for the expenses generated by the imputation of Maya Shop SL in any cause

whose responsibility was attributable to the user, including legal defense fees and expenses, even in the case of a non-
final judicial decision.

Protection of hosted information
Maya Shop SL makes backup copies of the content hosted on its servers, however it is not responsible for the loss or
accidental deletion of data by users. Likewise, it does not guarantee the total replacement of data deleted by users,
since the aforementioned data could have been deleted and/or modified during the period of time that has elapsed
since the last backup copy.
The services offered, except for specific backup services, do not include the replacement of the contents kept in the
backup copies made by Maya Shop SL, when this loss is attributable to the user; In this case, a rate will be determined
according to the complexity and volume of the recovery, always with prior acceptance by the user.

The replacement of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of content is due to causes
attributable to Maya Shop SL.

Commercial communications
In application of the LSSI. Maya Shop SL will not send advertising or promotional communications by email or other
equivalent means of electronic communication that have not previously been requested or

4

Maya Shop SL

expressly authorized by the recipients thereof.
In the case of users with whom there is a prior contractual relationship, Maya Shop SL is authorized to send commercial
communications referring to Maya Shop SL products or services that are similar to those that were initially contracted
with the client.
In any case, the user, after proving his or her identity, may request that no more commercial information be sent to him or her
through the Customer Service channels.